Units

 

UNIT INFORMATION:

UNITS:  The state of North Carolina divided up into 6 small geographical areas (by counties) to provide low-cost, continuing education & networking opportunities at a local/close- to-home locale.  It is the goal of AMTA-NC  to subdivide these 6 units again & have 12 units throughout the state thereby doubling the opportunities for CE’s and saving time & money in travel.  To achieve this we need more coordinators. Please consider helping your AMTA-NC Chapter & membership by volunteering as a Unit Coordinator.

Units generally have two local meetings a year; That is 12 local meetings through-out the state for our members continuing education needs. Unit meetings are usually 3 – 6 hours of Continuing Education Credits with an Ethics classes offered every other year.

 

Currently Looking for a Unit Coordinator for the North East Unit!

For more information: contact your Unit Coordinator

Following is a county breakdown:

 


Western Unit Coordinator

Emily Nichols

Western Unit

Allegheny
Ashe
Avery
Buncombe
Burke
Caldwell
Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Henderson
Jackson
Macon
Madison
McDowell
Mitchell
Polk
Rutherford
Swain
Transylvania
Watauga
Yancey
Piedmont Unit Coordinator

Lisa Castellano

Piedmont Unit

Anson
Cabarrus
Catawba
Cleveland
Gaston
Iredell
Lincoln
Mecklenburg
Montgomery
Richmond
Stanly
Union
Triad Unit Coordinator

T.A.G. Woods

Triad Unit

Alamance
Alexander
Caswell
Davidson
Davie
Forsyth
Guilford
Randolph
Rockingham
Rowan
Stokes
Surry
Wilkes
Yadkin
Triangle Unit Coordinator

William Dickinson

Triangle Unit

Chatham
Durham
Franklin
Granville
Harnett
Johnston
Lee
Moore
Orange
Person
Vance
Wake
Warren
Northeast Unit Coordinator

Autumn Henderson

Northeast Unit

Beaufort
Bertie
Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Edgecombe
Gates
Halifax
Hyde
Martin
Nash
Northampton
Pasquotank
Perquimans
Pitt
Tyrrell
Washington
Wilson
Southeast Unit Coordinator

Lori Ann Gallant

Southeast Unit

Bladen
Brunswick
Carteret
Columbus
Craven
Cumberland
Duplin
Greene
Hoke
Jones
Lenoir
New Hanover
Onslow
Pamlico
Pender
Roberson
Sampson
Scotland
Wayne